This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is restricted to two small islands where the population is thought to be declining. It would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category should introduced predators such as brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis were to become established on either of the two islands where it occurs.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
Megazosterops palauensis has a peculiar distribution in Palau, occurring on the islands of Ngeruktabl and Peleliu only (Engbring 1988, Engbring 1992). In 1991, its total population was estimated at 13,876 birds (Engbring 1992). Considering its abundance on these two islands, its absence on similar, nearby islands is puzzling.
Engbring (1992) estimated the total population to number 13,876 individuals, which is rounded here to 13,900 individuals. This is roughly equivalent to 9,200-9,300 mature individuals.
There are no trend data; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate as a result of habitat degradation and loss.
It is found in limestone forest, in dense vines and introduced tangan-tangan Leucaena leucocephala thickets (Engbring 1992).
The species could be declining owing to slow habitat loss. Given its small range, it is at risk from the possible accidental introduction of brown tree snake Boiga irregularis which has caused the extirpation and extinction of birds on Guam (to USA).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations to determine trends. Conserve important areas of habitat on both islands. Ensure B. irrelgualris does not reach Ngeruktabl and Peleliu.
Engbring, J. 1988. Field guide to the birds of Palau. Conservation Office and Bureau of Education, Koror, Palau.
Engbring, J. 1992. A 1991 survey of the forest birds of the Republic of Palau. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Megazosterops palauensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Reichenow, 1915)|
|Population size||9200-9300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||410 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|