This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is restricted to one extremely small island where it is thought to have become scarcer in recent years. It would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category if alien predators, such as brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis, were to become established on Yap.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
13 cm. Small dark passerine. Mostly olive-green with orange-yellow bill and legs. White eye-ring emphasized by black lores. Similar spp. Plain White-eye Z. hypolais smaller, paler, with less prominent eye-ring. Female and juvenile Micronesian Honeyeater Myzomela rubratra lack greenish tone and eye-ring. Voice Call a grating cheee. Song comprises lively whistled phrases such as fiddle-EE-feedle-DEE repeated monotonously. Hints Moves about in small parties, often in forest edge.
Engbring, J.; Ramsey, F. L.; Wildman, V. J. 1990. Micronesian forest bird surveys, the Federated States: Pohnpei, Kosrae, Chuuk, and Yap. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Honolulu.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Derh, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
Pratt, H., Raynor, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Zosterops oleagineus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Hartlaub & Finsch, 1872|
|Population size||13000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|