This species is listed as Near Threatened because although it has a very small range and population on a single island (and has declined historically), its population is estimated to have been stable for several decades. It has not been significantly affected by introduced predators, including rats, and therefore there is not thought to be any plausible threat likely to lead to very rapid future declines. If such a plausible future threat were to be identified it would warrant classification as Vulnerable.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
13-14 cm. Medium-sized, warbler-like bird with long, slightly decurved bill. Sexes similar. Greyish-brown upperparts, including head and flanks, with olive cast. White eye-ring. Black lores. Suffused olive-yellow upperwing-coverts. Yellow-tinged undertail-coverts. Grey bill, paler lower mandible. Similar spp. Silvereye Z. lateralis is grey on back and chest, has shorter, straighter bill, is less yellow overall. White-chested White-eye Z. albogularis is larger with white underparts. Voice High-pitched. Wheezier and more sibilant than Z. lateralis. Hints Tends to forage on branches and bark more than Z. lateralis.
Director of National Parks. 2010. Norfolk Island Region Threatened Species Recovery Plan. Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K. and Dutson, G. 2011. The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Garnett, S., McClellan, R., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Christian, M., Garnett, S., Holdaway, R. & Ward, R.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zosterops tenuirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Gould, 1837|
|Population size||4500 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|