This species qualifies as Vulnerable on account of its very small range, although it is reportedly common where it occurs and the population is probably stable. However, if threats to its montane habitat continue or increase it may be necessary to uplist it to Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Speirops lugubris and S. melanocephalus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include melanocephalus as a subpecies of S. lugubris.
12 cm. Small, warbler-like bird with conspicuous white throat, forehead and lores, and narrow white eye-ring. Remainder of head blackish. Brown upperparts. Greyish underparts with tawny wash. White "thighs". Voice Sharp, strong, flutey whistled song and various churring contact calls. Hints Easily found above 2,000 m on Mt Cameroon in low shrubs and heath.
WWF. 2010. Unique Cameroon mountain area gets crucial protection. Available at: http://wwf.panda.org/what_we_do/where_we_work/congo_basin_forests/congo_news/?187521/Unique-Cameroon-mountain-area-gets-crucial-protection. (Accessed: 15/05/2012).
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Acworth, J., Bowden, C., Njie, F., O'Kah, E., Whytock, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Speirops melanocephalus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Gray, 1862)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||150 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|