This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Apalis thoracica (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. thoracica, A. fuscigularis, A. lynesi and A. flavigularis following Collar et al. (1994). A. t. fuscigularis (1) does not respond to tape playback of nearest neighbours; and further differs from them in having (2) an all-dark throat with brown chin (3) underparts with virtually no yellow or buffy tinge (appearing stone-white); (4) slightly darker brownish head than majority of others; (5) darkest back. Also differs from nominate in (1-5) and in having lores to lower cheek brown not black. Compared to morphologically closest race youngi (Ufipa) differs in having (1) white throat; (2) very slightly yellowish-washed lower flanks and rump; (3) paler lores; (4) underparts clearer white; (5) darker tail; (6) pale tips to T3. No information on vocal differences. A. t. lynesi differs from nearest geographical neighbour flavigularis in its: grey head and cheeks; black chin to breast, extending beyond normal thoracica breast-line area; sexual dimorphism in different features (throat/breast pattern in lynesi, crown pattern in flavigularis); greatly reduced white in tail. Compared to nominate it also has a stronger greenish back and yellow not white lower underparts. Compared to morphologically closest race (uluguru): (1) top of head and ear-coverts are grey vs brown & paler brown in uluguru; (2) lores concolorous with throat, whereas in uluguru concolorous with crown; (3) black chin to breast, extending below position of bar in uluguru; (4) more white in tail; and (5) sexual dimorphism. A. t. flavigularis differs from neighbouring races in its: (1) blackish head and sides of face vs silvery-brown, and former extending onto upper mantle; (2) mantle greenish-olive yellow vs grey-tinged olive; (3) underparts consistently strong yellow vs white shading to yellowish; (4) broad vs narrow breast-band; (5) sexual dimorphism; (6) female vocally different.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Camaroptera brachyura. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||(Vieillot, 1820)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||15,700,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|