Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12-13 cm Small grey, white and pale rufous forest warbler. Upperparts greyish with darker wings and tail. Underparts pale rufous on face and throat with remainder greyish, slightly paler than upperparts. Similar spp. The only dark grey apalis within its range to have rufous on throat. Differs from Buff-throated Apalis by being darker and lacking any white in tail. However, their ranges do not overlap. Voice Fast and tuneless `chwee pipi chwee pipi' and more rapid and rattling variation. Hints Most reliable place in recent times is the forests surrounding the Bali Safari Lodge in the Bamenda highlands, Cameroon.
Distribution and population
This species occurs in Cameroon, where recent survey work has found its overall range to be more extensive than previously thought, occurring at more than 100 sites (Bobo et al. 2001). It apparently occurs in two populations: in the west extending from Dschang, north to between Batibo and Bali, and south to Tonga (though it has recently been found on Mt Mbam (Njabo and Languy 2000) and in the Mbam and Djerem National Park (Bobo and Languy 2000), West Province, which extends this population further eastwards); and in the east extending from Matsari (south of Yoko), up through the Adamawa Plateau (where recent survey work found it not uncommon) to Tchabal Gandaba in the north-west (Bobo et al. 2001). The area between the two populations corresponds to an area of lowland forest (500-700 m) where the species is replaced by Buff-throated Apalis A. rufogularis (Bobo et al. 2001). Its range in the east may extend into the Central African Republic (Bobo et al. 2001).
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon or rare (Urban et al. 1997).
The population is unlikely to be declining at the present time since it is able to adapt well to degraded habitats including plantations and farmland (Bobo et al. in prep.).
The species is found from 750-2,050 m (Bobo et al. 2001), where its preferred habitat is gallery forest, typically narrow belts of 10-15 m high trees. It is also found in secondary growth and isolated trees near forest, riverine thickets and forest relicts in farmland (Urban et al. 1997), and in degraded habitat, including farmland dominated by eucalyptus, avocado and mango trees with maize cultivated beneath (Bobo et al. 2001).
Bobo, K. S.; Languy, M. 2000. Inventaire ornithologique dans le Parc National du Mbam-Djerem.
Bobo, S.K., Njabo, K.Y., Anye, D.N. and Languy, M. 2001. Status and distribution of the Bamenda apalis Apalis bamendae in Cameroon, central Africa. Ostrich Supplement 15: 110-113.
Njabo, Y. K.; Languy, M. 2000. Surveys of selected montane and submontane forests in the Bamenda Highlands in March 2000.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Apalis bamendae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||Bannerman, 1922|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change