Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12-13 cm Small grey, white and pale rufous forest warbler. Upperparts greyish with darker wings and tail. Underparts pale rufous on face and throat with remainder greyish, slightly paler than upperparts. Similar spp. The only dark grey apalis within its range to have rufous on throat. Differs from Buff-throated Apalis by being darker and lacking any white in tail. However, their ranges do not overlap. Voice Fast and tuneless `chwee pipi chwee pipi' and more rapid and rattling variation. Hints Most reliable place in recent times is the forests surrounding the Bali Safari Lodge in the Bamenda highlands, Cameroon.
Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H.; Keith, S. 1997. The birds of Africa vol. V. Academic Press, London.
Njabo, Y. K.; Languy, M. 2000. Surveys of selected montane and submontane forests in the Bamenda Highlands in March 2000.
Bobo, K. S.; Languy, M. 2000. Inventaire ornithologique dans le Parc National du Mbam-Djerem.
Bobo, S.K., Njabo, K.Y., Anye, D.N. and Languy, M. 2001. Status and distribution of the Bamenda apalis Apalis bamendae in Cameroon, central Africa. Ostrich Supplement 15: 110-113.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Apalis bamendae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||Bannerman, 1922|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions