This species has a very small extent of occurrence on a single island. However, there is no evidence for any recent decline in population or range, despite its restriction to dense dwarf-shrubland on lowland plains, a patchily distributed habitat that is moderately susceptible to future agricultural or infrastructural development. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Cisticola haesitata Collar and Andrew (1988), Cisticola haesitata haesitata Collar and Andrew (1988)
10 cm. Small warbler. Streaked upperparts. Distinctly rufous uppertail and uppertail-coverts. Short tail. Similar spp. Socotra Warbler Incana incana has uniform greyish-brown upperparts and rufous wash to crown and nape, with longer bill, and lacks rufous on uppertail. Voice Song is repeated, short, metallic chip in flight, getting shorter and quicker as song progresses. Alarm call a short phut audible at close range. Subdued tititi ... also noted after alighting or at end of song. Hints General behaviour, aerial display-flights and vocalisations closely similar to Zitting Cisticola C. juncidis and Madagascar Cisticola C. cherina.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Davidson, P. 1996. Habitats and bird communities in southern Yemen and Socotra. Sandgrouse 17: 102-129.
Dymond, J. N.; Porter, R. F. 1996. The Socotra Cisticola. Sandgrouse 17: 145-147.
Forbes-Watson, A. 1964. Report on the Smithsonian Institution ornithological expedition to Socotra.
Porter, R. F.; et al.. in prep.. Bird conservation on the Socotran archipelago.
Zandri, E. 2000. Conservation zoning plan for Socotra. Environmental Protection Council, Sana'a.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Mahood, S. & Martins, R.
Al-Sagheir, O. & Porter, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Cisticola haesitatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and allies)|
|Species name author||(Sclater & Hartlaub, 1881)|
|Population size||8000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||760 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|