|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This bulbul qualifies as Endangered because it has a very small, severely fragmented and declining range, and it is predicted to undergo a very rapid population reduction in the immediate future based on the decline observed in the past and a decline in the extent of its remaining forest habitat.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Hypsipetes siquijorensis Collar and Andrew (1988), Hypsipetes siquijorensis siquijorensis Collar and Andrew (1988)
c.22 cm. Long-tailed and rather drab bulbul. Mid-brown head and upperparts, brownish-grey underparts, paler and greyer on throat and upper breast, with rather broad but poorly defined dark brown streaking on breast. Race siquijorensis has conspicuous dark cap, contrasting with rest of upperparts. Race cinereiceps has duller cap which does not contrast strongly with rest of body. Dark brown or blackish bill and legs. Similar spp. Philippine Bulbul Hypsipetes philippinus is larger, and has longer tail and browner, more uniform plumage. Voice The three subspecies differ in many of their vocalisations (A. Pierce verbally 2001). All three have territorial songs consisting of various phrases repeated in rapid 3 second bursts, e.g. for I. s. cinereceps, song described as hi-ho-hi-ghrrek-ghrrreghk-si-rrediyeray!. Other calls include varied, short chee or chree notes, and "squeaky toy" sounds (A. Pierce verbally 2001). Hints Frequently encountered in vociferous pairs.
Allen, D. 2006. New records and other observations of birds on the island of Tablas. Forktail 22: 77-84.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Evans, T. D.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Brooks, T. M. 1993. Cambridge Philippines Rainforest Project 1991: final report. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Hutchinson, R., Pierce, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ixos siquijorensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||(Steere, 1890)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||580 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|