Forest throughout this species's known range is fast disappearing and its population could still be rapidly declining, and is certainly becoming increasingly fragmented. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Criniger olivaceus and C. ndussumensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as separate species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include ndussumensis as a subspecies of C. olivaceus.
20 cm. Medium-sized, drab greenbul. Dark olive relieved only by yellow throat. Faintly paler olive on belly and vent with a hardly discernible rusty wash on tail. Paler lores and blue eye-ring (hardly noticeable in the field). Similar spp. Could be confused with Western Bearded Greenbul C. barbatus but is smaller and has green, not greyish-brown, underparts, and less puffy throat. Voice Soft chuk given whilst foraging and three harsh notes whut chruw chruw. Hints Usually occurs in groups of between two and, rarely, five birds in mixed-species flocks and has distinctive habit of foraging on vertical trunks and branches.
Atkinson, P.; Turner, P.-A.; Pocknell, S.; Broad, G.; Koroma, A. P.; Annaly, D.; Rowe, S. 1996. Landuse and conservation in the Mount Loma Reserve, Sierra Leone. Report of the University of East Anglia - BirdLife International expedition to the Mount Loma reserve in north-eastern Sierra Leone (January-April 1992).
Chatelain, C.; Gautier, L.; Spichiger, R. 1996. A recent history of forest fragmentation in southwestern Ivory Coast. Biodiversity and Conservation 5(1): 37-53.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Demey, R.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 1994. The birds of Yapo forest, Ivory Coast. Malimbus 16: 100-122.
Gartshore, M. E.; Taylor, P. D.; Francis, I. S. 1995. Forest birds in Côte d'Ivoire. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Gatter, W. 1997. Birds of Liberia. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Holbech, L. H. 1996. Faunistic diversity and game production contra human activities in the Ghana high forest zone, with reference to the Western Region.
Ntiamoa-Baidu, Y.; Owusu, E. H.; Daramani, D. T.; Nuoh, A. A. 2001. Ghana. In: Fishpool, L.D.C.; Evans, M.I. (ed.), Important Bird Areas in Africa and associated islands: Priority sites for conservation, pp. 367-389. Pisces Publications and BirdLife International (BirdLife Conservation Series No.11), Newbury and Cambridge, UK.
Waltert, M.; Yaokokore-Beibro, K. H.; Mühlenberg, M.; Waitkuwait, W. E. 1999. Preliminary check-list of the birds of the Bossematié area, Ivory Coast. Malimbus 21: 93-109.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Fishpool, L., Rainey, H., Robertson, P., Thompson, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Criniger olivaceus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Swainson, 1837)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||231,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions