This species is listed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population, which is likely to experience a moderately rapid population decline in the next ten years, owing to habitat loss to shifting agriculture. Surveys of the population and close monitoring of threats are required to confirm its status.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Phyllastrephus cinereiceps Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Phyllastrephus cinereiceps BirdLife International (2000), Phyllastrephus cinereiceps Collar and Andrew (1988), Phyllastrephus cinereiceps Collar et al. (1994)
Feeds in the manner of a woodpecker (Picidae). A small, babbler-like bird of the understorey. A rather slender green-backed bird, with a pale grey crown and ear-coverts, white throat, and yellow underparts. The bill is slim and pale pink with a darker culmen, the legs mid-grey. Similar spp. From other rainforest greenbuls by the combination of grey head and white throat. Differs from Appert's Greenbul P. apperti by yellow rather than peachy underparts and lack of paler supercilium. Hints Often seen climbing moss-covered tree-trunks in montane rainforest. Also gleans from understorey shrubs and rarely forages on the ground. Usually in mixed-species flocks.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Evans, M. I.; Duckworth, J. W.; Hawkins, A. F. A.; Safford, R. J.; Sheldon, B. C.; Wilkinson, R. J. 1992. Key bird species of Marojejy Strict Nature Reserve, Madagascar. Bird Conservation International 2: 201-222.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Schulenberg, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Bernieria cinereiceps. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/04/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/04/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1881)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||164,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|