The species appears to have a small range which is severely fragmented and continuing to decline in extent, owing to widespread destruction and degradation of its forest habitat. The total population size is unknown but could be small, given the species's apparently very patchy distribution within its range. At present the species is treated as Vulnerable until improved information on its population and distribution becomes available.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Bernieria tenebrosus , Bernieria tenebrosus BirdLife International (2004), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus BirdLife International (2000), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus Collar et al. (1994), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus Collar and Andrew (1988), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus tenebrosus BirdLife International (2000), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus tenebrosus Collar and Andrew (1988), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus tenebrosus Collar et al. (1994), Phyllastrephus tenebrosus tenebrosus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
14-15 cm. Small, rotund, terrestrial babbler-like bird. Dull dark earth-brown upperparts, with no green or yellow. Bright yellow eye-ring and loral streak to eye, and oval patch on throat. Breast similar dark brown to upperparts, belly paler. Legs stout. Bill and tail rather short. Bill mostly pale pink; pinkish-grey legs. Similar spp. From other Malagasy greenbuls by largely terrestrial habits, dark upper- and underparts, short tail, narrower yellow eye-ring and throat patch, and stronger legs. Hints Hops along ground in lowland rainforest, often in rather open areas.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Du Puy, D. J.; Moat, J. 1996. A refined classification of the primary vegetation of Madagascar based on the underlying geology: using GIS to map its distribution and to assess its conservation status. In: Lourenço, W.R. (ed.), Proceedings of the International Symposium on the biogeography of Madagascar, pp. 205-218. ORSTOM, Paris.
Jenkins, M. D. 1987. Madagascar: an environmental profile. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Randriamanindry, J. J. 1995. The Dusky Greenbul Phyllastrephus tenebrosus in the Zahamena Strict Reserve, Madagascar. Working Group on Birds in the Madagascar Region Newsletter 5: 1.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Hawkins, F., Lambert, F., Rabenandrasana, M., Schulenberg, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Bernieria tenebrosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Stresemann, 1925)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||16,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|