This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
This species was previously poorly known, but its call is now known and it has been found in several new locations. It is now known to occur from Guinea, through north-western Sierra Leone, Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana (where it is probably widely distributed and common) and Togo to south-eastern Nigeria. It seems likely that the species will be found at more localities across its range, and may occur in Benin and the extreme west of Cameroon. It occurs in a number of protected areas .
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as apparently rare, or rarely recorded (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species appears to be restricted to mid-altitude forest at c.500-1,100 m, often on hill and mountain slopes, at lower altitudes mostly occurring in gallery forest and thicket on the fringes of the forest zone. It is apparently tied to the forest-savanna ecotone across much of its range, entering more deeply into lowland forest-secondary grassland mosaic habitats only in the far west of its range. It is found in mid-altitude forest and associated clearings and farmbush at 500-1,100 m, often on hill and mountain slopes both within and beyond the limits of the lowland forest zone, and also at lower altitudes down to sea level in gallery forest and thickets, including exotic Lantana and Chromolaena. Despite reports in the literature, there is no evidence that it occurs in lowland rainforest. It is probably often overlooked or misidentified owing to its skulking behaviour, lack of obvious field characters and occurrence in degraded habitats.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Fishpool, L. D. C. 2000. A review of the status, distribution and habitat of Baumann's Greenbul Phyllastrephus baumanni. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 120: 213-229.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Starkey, M., Robertson, P., Pilgrim, J., Mahood, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phyllastrephus baumanni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||Reichenow, 1895|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||96,800 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change