|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species qualifies as Endangered as it is known from only a few sites and is therefore likely to have a very small and declining range owing to forest destruction. Surveys are required to confirm whether the total population is lower than inferred and whether the species is experiencing serious declines in the face of significant habitat loss, in which case it may qualify as Critically Endangered.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
20 cm. Medium-sized greenbul. Drab olive-green with yellow throat, greyish around lores and pale eye-ring. Similar spp. Could be confused with Joyful Greenbul C. laetissima or Yellow-bellied Greenbul C. flaviventris, but smaller and darker. Voice Unknown.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Keith, S.; Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H. 1992. The birds of Africa vol. IV. Academic Press, London.
Pedersen, T. 1997. New observations of a Zaïrean endemic, Prigogine's Greenbul Chlorocichla prigoginei. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 7(2): 109-110.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Taylor, J., Symes, A.
Burgess, N., Fishpool, L.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Chlorocichla prigoginei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||De Roo, 1967|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||870 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|