email a friend
printable version
LC
Stripe-cheeked Greenbul Andropadus milanjensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status altitudinal migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 375,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.7 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rather common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Kenya Native Extant        
Malawi Native Extant        
Mozambique Native Extant        
Tanzania Native Extant        
Zimbabwe Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Malawi Liwonde Hills Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mangochi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Misuku Hills Forest Reserves site factsheet
Malawi Mount Mulanje Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Ntchisi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nyika National Park (Malawi) site factsheet
Malawi Soche Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi South Viphya Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Thyolo Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Uzumara Forest Reserve site factsheet
Mozambique Chimanimani Mountains (Mozambique) site factsheet
Mozambique Gorongosa Mountain and National Park site factsheet
Mozambique Mount Mabu site factsheet
Mozambique Mount Namuli site factsheet
Mozambique Njesi plateau site factsheet
Tanzania Arusha National Park site factsheet
Tanzania East Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Livingstone Mountains forests site factsheet
Tanzania Longido Game Controlled Area site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Kilimanjaro site factsheet
Tanzania Mount Rungwe site factsheet
Tanzania Ngorongoro Conservation Area site factsheet
Tanzania Nguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Nguu Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Njombe forests site factsheet
Tanzania North Pare Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Rubeho Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania South Pare Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Udzungwa National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Ukaguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Uluguru Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania West Usambara Mountains site factsheet
Zimbabwe Banti Forest Reserve site factsheet
Zimbabwe Bvumba Highlands site factsheet
Zimbabwe Chimanimani Mountains (Zimbabwe) site factsheet
Zimbabwe Chirinda Forest site factsheet
Zimbabwe Haroni - Rusitu junction and Botanical Reserves site factsheet
Zimbabwe Nyanga lowlands/Honde valley site factsheet
Zimbabwe Nyanga mountains site factsheet
Zimbabwe Stapleford Forest site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 2145 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 2250 m

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Andropadus milanjensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
Species name author (Shelley, 1894)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 375,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species