email a friend
printable version
LC
Common Bulbul Pycnonotus barbatus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 19,600,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to abundant. The population in Liberia is estimated as 3 million individuals and In southern Mozambique, the population is estimated as 5-10 million individuals. However, these countries cover only a small percentage of the species's total range so the global population is likely much higher (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be increasing owing to ongoing habitat modification and degradation, which favours the species (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Botswana Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gabon Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Liberia Native Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Namibia Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Rwanda Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sierra Leone Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Africa Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Spain Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Desert Hot suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Swamp suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pycnonotus barbatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
Species name author (Desfontaine, 1789)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 19,600,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species