This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Hirundo daurica and H. domicella (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into H. daurica following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). Hirundo daurica (Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993) and H. striolata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) including ssp. badia (given specific status by Turner 2004) have been lumped into H. daurica because examination of morphological differences suggests size and boldness of streaking are clinal characters and evidence for sympatric breeding and reported vocal differences is inadequate. This arrangement is given greater coherence by the extreme similarity in plumage of the more rufous taxa badia and hyperythra, which corresponds to the deep saturation of the disjunct taxa savignii (Egypt) and saturata (E Russia) of Barn Swallow H. rustica. The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group is aware that phylogenetic analyses have been published which have proposed generic rearrangements which may affect this species, but prefers to wait until work by other taxonomists reveals how these changes affect the entire groups involved.
Cecropis daurica Christidis and Boles (2008), Cecropis daurica daurica Christidis and Boles (2008)
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Hirundo daurica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)|
|Species name author||Linnaeus, 1771|