email a friend
printable version
LC
Pied-winged Swallow Hirundo leucosoma

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,390,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon to frequent (Keith et al. 1992).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be increasing owing to the availability of artificial nest sites (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Benin Native Extant        
Burkina Faso Native Extant        
Cameroon Native Extant        
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant        
Gambia Native Extant        
Ghana Native Extant        
Guinea Native Extant        
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Niger Native Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Senegal Native Extant        
Sierra Leone Native Extant        
Togo Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Benin Ouémé river basin site factsheet
Benin Pendjari National Park site factsheet
Burkina Faso Arli - W - Singou complex site factsheet
Burkina Faso Kaboré Tambi - Nazinga - Sissili complex site factsheet
Burkina Faso Ouagadougou forest site factsheet
Côte d'Ivoire Comoe National Park site factsheet
Gambia Kiang West National Park site factsheet
Ghana Gbele Resource Reserve site factsheet
Ghana Mole National Park site factsheet
Guinea Balandougou site factsheet
Guinea Chutes de la Sala site factsheet
Guinea Grandes Chutes site factsheet
Guinea Kabitaï site factsheet
Guinea Mafou site factsheet
Guinea-Bissau Dulombi site factsheet
Niger 'W' National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Falgore and Lame Burra Game Reserves site factsheet
Nigeria IITA Forest Reserve, Ibadan site factsheet
Nigeria Yankari National Park site factsheet
Senegal Delta du Saloum site factsheet
Senegal La Petite Côte site factsheet
Senegal Parc National du Niokolo-Koba site factsheet
Sierra Leone Lake Sonfon and environs site factsheet
Sierra Leone Outamba-Kilimi National Park site factsheet
Togo Kéran National Park site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable non-breeding
Savanna Dry major breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hirundo leucosoma. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
Species name author Swainson, 1837
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,390,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change