email a friend
printable version
LC
Brazza's Martin Phedina brazzae

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Phedinopsis brazzae Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)

Distribution and population
This species is found in west-central Africa where it is known from southern Democratic Republic of Congo from Bolobo and Kwamouth, south-east to Kananga, Lubilashi and Lubishi Rivers, near Salonga National Park (Mills and Cohen 2007), Luluabourg and elsewhere in the Kasai (Keith et al. 1992), southern Congo from the Congo River at Nganchu (near Ngabé), Gamakala (north of Brazzaville), and further away from the Congo River at Djambala (F. Dowsett-Lemaire 1997b), and the central highlands of Angola (Keith et al. 1992, Mills and Cohen 2007).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon and local (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Trend justification
There is no evidence that the population is declining (Mills and Cohen 2007).

Ecology
the species is found near rivers and, in the non-breeding season, often associates with Lesser Striped-Swallow Hirundo abyssinica feeding over rivers on flying insects, e.g. termites (Chapin 1953). It nests in small groups in tunnels in sandy river-banks, the breeding season being July-October, at the beginning of the wet season before river-levels rises sufficiently to flood the nest-sites (Chapin 1953). It is not known to migrate (Chapin 1953). It appears to utilise open habitats, is suspected to be tolerant of some human-induced alteration of habitat.

Threats
Although few large colonies are known and it is almost undoubtedly subject to some human predation (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 1997), its large range and tolerance of degraded habitats probably mean that it is not under any immediate risk.

References
Chapin, J. P. 1953. Birds of the Belgian Congo. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 75A, Part 3.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1997. The avifauna of Odzala National Park, northern Congo. In: Dowsett, R.J.; Dowsett-Lemaire, F. (ed.), Flore et faune du Parc National d'Odzala, Congo, pp. 15-48. Tauraco Press, Liège, Belgium.

Keith, S.; Urban, E. K.; Fry, C. H. 1992. The birds of Africa vol. IV. Academic Press, London.

Mills, S. L.; Cohen, C. 2007. Brazza’s Martin Phedina brazzae: new information on range and vocalisations. Ostrich 78(1): 47-50.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Shutes, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phedina brazzae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)
Species name author Oustalet, 1886
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 402,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change