This species has been downlisted to Least Concern as it has been found to have a high tolerance of habitat degradation and disturbance, and deforestation may even be increasing the amount of suitable habitat. It is not believed to be a regular target for hunters and the population is therefore suspected to be stable or increasing. It has a very large range and thus does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be <10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure).
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Ortalis guttata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into O. guttata and O. colombiana following Stotz et al. (1996), who also suggested the geographically isolated O. g. araucuan is potentially distinct a
42-46 cm. A small uniform chachalaca. Upperparts brown, underparts pale creamy brown, head with noticeable buff supercilium and red dewlap, tail with rufous outer webs to outer retrices. Similar spp. The only chachalaca with a supercilium. Voice Unreported but presumably similar to other species of chachalaca. Hints Probably best found by voice.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
del Hoyo, J. 1994. Cracidae (Chachalacas, Guans and Curassows). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 310-363. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Strahl, S.; Ellis, S.; Byers, O.; Plasse, C. 1994. Conservation assessment and management plan for Neotropical guans, curassows, and chachalacas. International Union for Nature Conservation and Natural Resources, Apple Valley, USA.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
Lees, A., Silveira, L., Dornas, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Ortalis superciliaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Cracidae (Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows)|
|Species name author||Gray, 1867|
|Population size||100000-499999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||389,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|