This species has a small, fragmented and declining range and population, and consequently qualifies as Vulnerable. It has declined massively since the nineteenth century, but the rate of decline has slowed with its increasing rarity.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Kalochelidon euchrysea Stotz et al. (1996)
12 cm. Iridescent, bronzy green-and-white swallow. Upperparts (including ear-coverts, malar area and chin) shining bronzy-green (most bronze on mantle), with darker, dusky bronzy-green primaries and tail. White underparts. Female sometimes lightly mottled grey-brown below. Juvenile less glossy and more mottled below with dusky grey sides of head. Voice Soft, two-note tchee weet. Hints Often flies low over the ground, darting after insects.
DÃ¡valos, L. M.; Brooks, T. 2001. Parc national la Visite, Haiti: a last refuge for the country's montane birds. Cotinga 16: 36-39.
Dod, A. S. 1992. Endangered and endemic birds of the Dominican Republic. Cypress House Press, Fort Bragg, USA.
Downer, A. 1982. Is the Golden Swallow declining? Gosse Bird Club Broadsheet 39: 13.
King, W. B. 1981. Endangered birds of the world: the ICBP bird Red Data Book. Smithsonian Institution Press and International Council for Bird Preservation [bound reissue of King 1978-1979], Washington, D.C.
Osburn, W. 1858. Notes on the birds of Jamaica. Reproduced in:. Gosse Bird Club Broadsheet 39: 5-7.
Osburn, W. 1869. Notes on the mountain birds of Jamaica. The Zoologist 208: 6709-6722, 6833-6841.
Raffaele, H.; Wiley, J.; Garrido, O.; Keith, A.; Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
Rimmer, C. C.; Townsend, J. M.; Townsend, A. K.; FernÃ¡ndez, E. M.; Almonte, J. 2005. Avian diversity, abundance, and conservation status in the Macaya Biosphere Reserve of Haiti. Ornitologia Neotropical 16: 219-230.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Townsend, J. M.; Garrido, E.; Mejia, D. A. 2008. Nests and nesting behaviour of Golden Swallow (Tachycineta euchrysea) in abandoned bauxite mines in the Dominican Republic. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120(4): 867-871.
Turner, A.; Rose, C. 1989. Swallows and martins of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Wetmore, A.; Lincoln, F. C. 1933. Additional notes on the birds of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 82(25): 1-68.
Woods, C. A.; Ottenwalder, J. A. 1986. Birds of the national parks of Haiti. University of Florida, Gainesville.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Wege, D., Sharpe, C J
Kirwan, G., Wege, D., Townsend, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Tachycineta euchrysea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)|
|Species name author||(Gosse, 1847)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||8,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|