This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Butler, C. J. 2003. The disproportionate effect of global warming on the arrival dates of short-distance migratory birds in North America. Ibis 145: 484-495.
Dunn, P. O.; Winkler, D. W. 1999. Climate change has affected the breeding date of tree swallows throughout North America. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B 266: 2487-2490.
Hussell, D. J. T. 2003. Climate change, spring temperatures, and timing of breeding of tree swallows (Tachycineta bicolor) in southern Ontario. The Auk 120: 607-618.
Rich, T.D.; Beardmore, C.J.; Berlanga, H.; Blancher, P.J.; Bradstreet, M.S.W.; Butcher, G.S.; Demarest, D.W.; Dunn, E.H.; Hunter, W.C.; Inigo-Elias, E.E.; Martell, A.M.; Panjabi, A.O.; Pashley, D.N.; Rosenberg, K.V.; Rustay, C.M.; Wendt, J.S.; Will, T.C.
Winkler, D. W.; Dunn, P. O.; McCulloch, C. E. 2002. Predicting the effects of climate change on avian life-history traits. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 99: 13595-13599.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Tachycineta bicolor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Hirundinidae (Swallows and martins)|
|Species name author||(Vieillot, 1808)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,090,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|