email a friend
printable version
LC
Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass 6.1 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,110,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be fairly common to abundant (Harrap and Quinn 1996), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-1 million breeding pairs in Taiwan (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Unknown Extant       Yes
Bhutan Native Extant       Yes
Cambodia Native Extant       Yes
China (mainland) Native Extant       Yes
Hong Kong (China) Native Extant       Yes
India Native Extant       Yes
Laos Native Extant Yes      
Myanmar Native Extant       Yes
Nepal Native Extant       Yes
Pakistan Native Extant       Yes
Taiwan (China) Native Extant       Yes
Thailand Native Extant       Yes
Vietnam Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Laos Dakchung Plateau site factsheet
Laos Dong Ampham site factsheet
Laos Eastern Bolikhamxay Mountains site factsheet
Laos Nakai-Nam Theun site factsheet
Laos Nam Xam site factsheet
Laos Phou Ahyon site factsheet
Laos Phou Loeuy site factsheet
Laos Xe Sap site factsheet
Nepal Annapurna Conservation Area site factsheet
Nepal Kanchenjungha Conservation Area site factsheet
Nepal Khaptad National Park site factsheet
Nepal Langtang National Park site factsheet
Nepal Mai Valley forests site factsheet
Nepal Makalu Barun National Park site factsheet
Nepal Phulchoki Mountain forests site factsheet
Nepal Shivapuri-Nagarjun National Park site factsheet
Nepal Tamur valley and watershed site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Forest Temperate major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Shrubland Temperate suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aegithalos concinnus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Aegithalidae (Long-tailed Tits)
Species name author (Gould, 1855)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,110,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species