email a friend
printable version
LC
Rufous-bellied Tit Parus rufiventris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 2,540,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon, although locally common to fairly common in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Botswana Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Namibia Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Angola Cameia National Park site factsheet
Angola Cuango site factsheet
Angola Luachimo River (Chitato) site factsheet
Angola Luando Strict Nature Reserve site factsheet
Angola Luia site factsheet
Angola Mupa National Park site factsheet
Burundi Ruvubu National Park site factsheet
Congo Lake Télé Community Reserve site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Marungu highlands site factsheet
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Upemba National Park site factsheet
Malawi Dzalanyama Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Kasungu National Park site factsheet
Malawi Liwonde Hills Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mangochi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mount Mulanje Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Mtangatanga and Perekezi Forest Reserves site factsheet
Malawi Namizimu Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nkhotakota Wildlife Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Ntchisi Mountain Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Nyika National Park (Malawi) site factsheet
Malawi South Viphya Forest Reserve site factsheet
Malawi Vwaza Marsh Wildlife Reserve site factsheet
Mozambique Chimanimani Mountains (Mozambique) site factsheet
Mozambique Moebase region site factsheet
Mozambique Mount Namuli site factsheet
Namibia Mahango Game Reserve and Kavango river site factsheet
Tanzania Burigi - Biharamulo Game Reserves site factsheet
Tanzania Kagera swamps site factsheet
Tanzania Kilombero Valley site factsheet
Tanzania Kisarawe District Coastal Forests site factsheet
Tanzania Loazi-Kalambo Forest Reserves and surrounding area site factsheet
Tanzania Mikumi National Park site factsheet
Tanzania Nguu Mountains site factsheet
Tanzania Selous Game Reserve site factsheet
Tanzania Ukaguru Mountains site factsheet
Zambia Chisamba site factsheet
Zambia Chitunta Plain site factsheet
Zambia Hillwood site factsheet
Zambia Jimbe Drainage site factsheet
Zambia Kafue National Park site factsheet
Zambia Kalungwishi site factsheet
Zambia Kasanka National Park site factsheet
Zambia Lavushi Manda National Park site factsheet
Zambia Liuwa Plain National Park site factsheet
Zambia Lusenga Plain National Park site factsheet
Zambia Mafinga Mountains site factsheet
Zambia Mbulo Forest site factsheet
Zambia Minyanya Plain site factsheet
Zambia Mutinondo Wilderness site factsheet
Zambia North Swaka site factsheet
Zambia Nyanje Hills site factsheet
Zambia Shiwa Ng'andu site factsheet
Zambia Source of the Zambezi site factsheet
Zambia West Lunga National Park and Lukwakwa Game Management Area site factsheet
Zambia Wonder Gorge site factsheet
Zimbabwe Banti Forest Reserve site factsheet
Zimbabwe Bvumba Highlands site factsheet
Zimbabwe Chimanimani Mountains (Zimbabwe) site factsheet
Zimbabwe Haroni - Rusitu junction and Botanical Reserves site factsheet
Zimbabwe Nyanga lowlands/Honde valley site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Altitude 600 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Parus rufiventris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Paridae (Tits and chickadees)
Species name author Barboza du Bocage, 1877
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 2,540,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species