email a friend
printable version
LC
Collared Gnatwren Microbates collaris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 2,370,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: This species is suspected to lose 6.3-6.7% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (10 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Brazil Native Extant       Yes
Colombia Native Extant       Yes
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes
French Guiana Native Extant       Yes
Guyana Native Extant       Yes
Peru Native Extant       Yes
Suriname Native Extant       Yes
Venezuela Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Brazil Área de Relevante Interesse Ecológico Projeto Dinâmica Biológica de Fragmentos Florestais e Entorno site factsheet
Brazil Campinas e Várzeas do Rio Branco site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional do Jaú site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional Montanhas do Tumucumaque site factsheet
Brazil Tepuis do Amazonas site factsheet
Colombia Estación Biológica Mosiro-Itajura site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Amacayacu site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Chiribiquete site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno site factsheet
French Guiana Atachi Bakka site factsheet
French Guiana Lucifer site factsheet
French Guiana Montagne Kaw site factsheet
French Guiana Nouragues site factsheet
French Guiana Parc Amazonien de Guyane et Saül site factsheet
French Guiana Trinité site factsheet
Peru Río Orosa site factsheet
Suriname Bakhuys mountains site factsheet
Suriname Brownsberg Nature Park (BB) site factsheet
Suriname Centraal Suriname Nature Reserve (CSNR) site factsheet
Suriname Kabalebo / Arapahu site factsheet
Suriname Sipaliwini Nature Reserve site factsheet
Venezuela Monumento Natural Tepui Guaiquinima site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Canaima site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Duida-Marahuaca site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Parima-Tapirapecó site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Serranía La Neblina site factsheet
Venezuela Yavita-Pimichin site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Altitude 0 - 500 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 900 m

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Microbates collaris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Polioptilidae (Gnatcatchers)
Species name author (Pelzeln, 1868)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 2,370,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species