This species qualifies as Vulnerable owing to its small and declining range. The size of the range is small enough to qualify as Endangered, but it is only Vulnerable because recent surveys have found the species at nine locations. If it is found at more locations and estimated to have a larger population, the species is likely to be downlisted to Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Hylorchilus sumichrasti (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into H. sumichrasti and H. navai following AOU (1998).
16 cm. Long-billed, brown-and-white wren. Long blackish bill, orange basally on lower mandible. Grey lores. Rich brown upperparts, barred lightly black on wings. Whitish throat and upper breast becoming grey on lower breast. Faint, dusky scalloping on chest. Dark sooty-brown on sides and flanks. Dusky grey-brown undertail-coverts. White scallops on belly with dark subterminal crescents. Voice Thin nasal iihn in steady series or pairs.
Atkinson, P. W.; Whittingham, M. J.; Gómez de Silva Garza, H.; Kent, A. M.; Maier, R. T. 1993. Notes on the ecology, conservation and taxonomic status of Hylorchilus wrens. Bird Conservation International 3: 75-85.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Gómez de Silva, H. 1997. Comparative analysis of the vocalizations of Hylorchilus wrens. Condor 99: 981-984.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Whittingham, M. J.; Atkinson, P. W. 1996. A species split in Mexico: Sumichrast's and Nava's Wren Hylorchilus sumichrasti and H. navai. Cotinga: 20-22.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Hylorchilus navai. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 08/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Crossin & Ely, 1973|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||430 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|