This species has a small range occupied by a moderately small population, both of which are suspected to be in decline owing to the increasing threat of development. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Brewer, D.; MacKay, B. K. 2001. Wrens, dippers and thrashers. Christopher Helm, London.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Vargas-Soriano, J.; OrtÃz, J. S.; Segura, G. E. 2010. Breeding phenology and nesting success of the Yucatan Wren in the Yucatan Peninsular, Mexico. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 122: 439-446.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Campylorhynchus yucatanicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Hellmayr, 1934)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||9,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|