|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This nuthatch is known from just one small area of mountains, and is likely to have a small population which is declining as a result of habitat degradation, which qualifies it as Endangered. However, if future surveys discover populations in other nearby mountain ranges, it may warrant downlisting to Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
11.5 cm. Dainty nuthatch with long, narrow white supercilium and chestnut sides. Whitish lores and white head-sides. White underparts with contrasting orange-rufous on head-sides to flanks. Juvenile has fainter orange-rufous on head-sides to flanks. Similar spp. White-tailed Nuthatch S. himalayensis has buffish-chestnut breast and belly and lacks white supercilium. Voice Probable song is rapid 9-12 note crescendo whi-whi-whi-whi-whi-whi-whi-whi-whi. Calls with subdued pit notes and insistent pee pee pee.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Naing, T.Z. 2003. Ecology of the white-browed nuthatch Sitta victoriae in Natmataung National Park, Myanmar, with notes on other significant species. Forktail 19: 57-62.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Khwaja, N.
Htin Hla, T.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Sitta victoriae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Sittidae (Nuthatches and Wallcreeper)|
|Species name author||Rippon, 1904|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||820 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|