email a friend
printable version
LC
Scaly-breasted Thrasher Margarops fuscus

Justification
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Synonym(s)
Allenia fusca BirdLife International (2004), Allenia fuscus Stotz et al. (1996)

Distribution and population
Margarops fuscus is endemic to the Lesser Antilles, with populations on St Martin, St Barthelemy, St Kitts and Nevis, Antigua and Barbuda, Montserrat (to U.K.), Guadeloupe (to France), Dominica, Martinique (to France), Grenada, St Lucia and the island of St Vincent, St Vincent and the Grenadines (del Hoyo et al. 2005). The subspecies atlantica, endemic to Barbados, has not been located in recent searches and is likely to be extinct (Brewer 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend justification
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.

References
Brewer, D.; MacKay, B. K. 2001. Wrens, dippers and thrashers. Christopher Helm, London.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Margarops fuscus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)
Species name author (M
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,500 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species