This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to be undergoing a rapid decline. However, recent trends are poorly documented, and further information may warrant a revision of its status. Putative threats are poorly understood, but the species may be negatively impacted by habitat destruction and degradation resulting from agricultural expansion and development.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
25 cm. Small, drab almost uniformly brown thrasher. Similar spp. Told from similar Curve-billed Thrasher T. curvirostre by its smaller size; shorter, straighter bill; paler, yellow iris; small triangular (not round) spots on breast; buffy (not dark) malar; and buff-brown (not grayish) flanks. Voice Slow choppy phrases of semi-musical thrush-like whistles and chattering calls.
Brewer, D.; MacKay, B. K. 2001. Wrens, dippers and thrashers. Christopher Helm, London.
England, A. S.; Laudenslayer, W. F., Jr. 1993. Bendire's Thrasher Toxostoma bendirei. In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 71, pp. 1-16. The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.
Rich, T.D.; Beardmore, C.J.; Berlanga, H.; Blancher, P.J.; Bradstreet, M.S.W.; Butcher, G.S.; Demarest, D.W.; Dunn, E.H.; Hunter, W.C.; Inigo-Elias, E.E.; Martell, A.M.; Panjabi, A.O.; Pashley, D.N.; Rosenberg, K.V.; Rustay, C.M.; Wendt, J.S.; Will, T.C.
Further web sources of information
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J
Inigo, E., Rosenberg, K., Wells, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Toxostoma bendirei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)|
|Species name author||(Coues, 1873)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||823,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|