This little-known species is classified as Vulnerable because it is restricted to two small islands and is thus inherently susceptible to stochastic events and human activities. In particular, it may be threatened by extreme climatic events, which regularly occur in this region, as well as the possibility of introduction of pest species. Any evidence of increases in climate variability, or the arrival of invasive pests to occupied islands, should lead to re-appraisal of its status.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
The genus Nesomimus has been subsumed into the genus Mimus following SACC (2007).
Nesomimus macdonaldi BirdLife International (2004)
28 cm. Largish, brown passerine. Greyish-brown upperparts. Whitish-grey underparts with indistinct band across breast. Long, graduated, dark tail. Longish, curved beak. Yellowish eyes with surrounding dark patch. Voice Strident call and long, melodious song.
Castro, I.; Phillips, A. 1996. A guide to the birds of the GalÃ¡pagos Islands. A&C Black, London.
Curry, R. L.; Grant, P. R. 1991. GalÃ¡pagos mockingbirds: territorial cooperative breeding in a climatically variable environment. In: Stacey, P.B.; Koenig, W.D. (ed.), Cooperative breeding in birds: long-term studies of ecology and behaviour, pp. 289-332. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Harris, M. P. 1982. A field guide to the birds of GalÃ¡pagos. Collins, London.
Jackson, M. H. 1985. Galapagos: a natural history guide. Calgary University Press, Calgary, Canada.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Wiedenfeld, D. A.; JimÃ©nez, G. A.; Fessl, B.; Kleindorfer, S.; Valerezo, J. C. 2007. Distribution of the introduced parasitic fly Philornis downsi (Diptera, Muscidae) in the Galapagos Islands. Pacific Conservation Biology 13: 14-19.
Wiedenfeld, D. A.; Jiménez-Uzcátegui, G. A. 2008. Critical problems for bird conservation in the Galápagos Islands. Cotinga: 22-27.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Cruz, F., Vargas, H., Wiedenfeld, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Mimus macdonaldi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)|
|Species name author||Ridgway, 1890|
|Population size||600-1700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||70 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|