This species has a very small range which is shrinking as its habitat is cleared for resort development and coconut plantations. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. In addition, the loss of habitat is suspected to be driving a moderately rapid decline. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Phillips, A. R. 1986. The known birds of North and Middle America. Allan R. Phillips, Denver.
Ridgely, R. S.; Gwynne, J. A. 1989. A guide to the birds of Panama with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Miller, B.; Miller, C. 1991. The status of the Black Catbird Melanoptila glabirostris on Caye Caulker, Belize. Bird Conservation International 1: 283-292.
Howell, S. N. G.; Webb, S. 1995. A guide to the birds of Mexico and northern Central America. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Clay, R., Curry, R., LaPergola, J., MacKinnon de Montes, B., McRae, E., Miller, B., Roldán Clarà, B., Sharpe, C J, Wood, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Melanoptila glabrirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Mimidae (Mockingbirds and thrashers)|
|Species name author||Sclater, 1858|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|