email a friend
printable version
NT
Apo Myna Basilornis mirandus

Justification
This species is considered Near Threatened as it has a highly restricted and fragmented range, being known from only a small number of sites. Although its habitats are currently largely secure, the situation should be monitored carefully, as any increase in the rate of human intrusion could have a significant negative effect on this species.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Basilornis miranda Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Basilornis miranda Collar and Andrew (1988), Basilornis miranda Collar et al. (1994), Basilornis miranda BirdLife International (2000), Basilornis miranda BirdLife International (2004), Basilornis miranda

Distribution and population
Basilornis mirandus is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it is common within suitable habitats, including at Daggayan, Mt Kitanglad and Mt Apo.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common at some sites.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.

Ecology
This species is found above 1,250 m in forest and forest edge, even in cut-over areas.

Threats
The habitats occupied by this species are apparently secure as a result of their rugged and inaccessible nature. However, some logging and clearance for agriculture may have occurred in lower parts of the elevational range.

Conservation Actions Underway


Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, particularly tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat, especially at lower elevations within the species's altitudinal range, and safeguard against logging and encroachment.

References
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.

David, N.; Gosselin, M. 2002. Gender agreement of avian species names. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 14-49.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Basilornis mirandus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Apo myna (Basilornis mirandus) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Sturnidae (Starlings)
Species name author (Hartert, 1903)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,500 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species