email a friend
printable version
LC
Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,600,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,600,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Unknown -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.6 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 58000-210000 breeding pairs, equating to 174000-630000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 25-49% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 355000-2520000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan Native Extant     Yes
Albania Native Extant Yes    
Algeria Vagrant Extant      
Armenia Native Extant Yes    
Austria Native Extant      
Azerbaijan Native Extant Yes    
Bahrain Vagrant Extant     Yes
Bangladesh Native Extant      
Belarus Vagrant Extant      
Belgium Vagrant Extant      
Bosnia and Herzegovina Vagrant Extant      
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes    
China (mainland) Native Extant      
Croatia Native Extant Yes    
Cyprus Native Extant      
Czech Republic Vagrant Extant      
Denmark Native Extant     Yes
Egypt Vagrant Extant      
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Vagrant Extant      
Finland Vagrant Extant      
France Vagrant Extant      
Georgia Native Extant Yes    
Germany Vagrant Extant      
Greece Native Extant Yes   Yes
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant      
Hungary Vagrant Extant      
Iceland Vagrant Extant      
India Native Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes   Yes
Iraq Native Extant     Yes
Ireland Vagrant Extant      
Israel Native Extant      
Italy Native Extant      
Jordan Native Extant     Yes
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes    
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes Yes
Kyrgyzstan Native Extant Yes    
Latvia Vagrant Extant      
Lebanon Vagrant Extant     Yes
Libya Vagrant Extant      
Liechtenstein Vagrant Extant      
Lithuania Vagrant Extant      
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Native Extant Yes    
Malaysia Native Extant      
Malta Vagrant Extant      
Moldova Native Extant Yes    
Mongolia Native Extant Yes    
Montenegro Native Extant Yes    
Nepal Native Extant      
Netherlands Vagrant Extant      
Norway Vagrant Extant      
Oman Native Extant   Yes Yes
Pakistan Native Extant      
Poland Vagrant Extant      
Portugal Vagrant Extant      
Qatar Native Extant     Yes
Romania Native Extant Yes    
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes Yes
Serbia Native Extant Yes    
Seychelles Vagrant Extant      
Singapore Vagrant Extant      
Slovakia Native Extant Yes    
Slovenia Native Extant Yes    
Spain Vagrant Extant      
Sri Lanka Native Extant      
Sweden Vagrant Extant      
Switzerland Vagrant Extant      
Syria Native Extant Yes   Yes
Tajikistan Native Extant Yes    
Thailand Native Extant      
Tunisia Vagrant Extant      
Turkey Native Extant Yes    
Turkmenistan Native Extant Yes    
Ukraine Native Extant Yes    
United Arab Emirates Native Extant   Yes Yes
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant      
Uzbekistan Native Extant Yes    
Vietnam Vagrant Extant      
Yemen Vagrant Extant     Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hari Rud valley near Sarrakhs site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Lotfatabad and Darregaz area site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate major breeding
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Sturnus roseus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Sturnidae (Starlings)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,600,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species