This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a small, severely fragmented population and range, which are undergoing a continuing decline as a result of degradation and clearance of humid forest.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Use of the specific name albofrontatus follows BirdLife International (2001).
Sturnus senex Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Sturnus senex Collar et al. (1994), Sturnus senex Collar and Andrew (1988)
22 cm. Medium-sized, grey starling with pale face. Adult has dirty white face, dark grey upperparts with slight green gloss and pale lavender-grey underparts with fine white shaft streaking. Some birds have nearly all white head. Blueish-brown bill, with blue base to lower mandible. Juvenile has whitish supercilium, ear-coverts and throat and dull brown upperparts. Dark grey underparts. Voice Generally rather silent except starling-like chirp.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Sturnus albofrontatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/01/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Layard, 1854)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||10,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|