This species has a small range, within which it is generally rare. Its forest habitat is declining in both extent and quality, indicating that its presumably small population is probably declining too. It is therefore considered Vulnerable.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
16-18 cm. Small starling of forest. Black head and breast. White underparts. Bright orange eye. Similar spp. Magpie Starling Speculipastor bicolor has obvious white wing-patches and occurs in much drier woodland. Voice Musical, whistled call, up and down scale. Short, high-pitched song. Hints Best seen in montane forest on Mt Kenya above Naro Moru and Embu, or in Kerita (Gatamaiyu), part of the Kikuyu Escarpment Forest, near Nairobi. It is gregarious except during the breeding season, when it nests in tree-cavities (Zimmerman et al. 1996).
Lewis, A.; Pomeroy, D. 1989. A bird atlas of Kenya. A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam.
Turner, D. A. 1977. Status and distribution of the East African endemic species. Scopus 1(1): 2-11.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Taylor, P. B.; Taylor, C. A. 1988. The status, movements and breeding of some birds in the Kikuyu Escarpment Forest, central Kenya highlands. Tauraco 1(1): 72-89.
Cordeiro, N. J. 1994. Final report to the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds: an investigation of the forest avifauna in the North Pare mountains and Kahe II Forest Reserve, Tanzania.
Cordeiro, N. J.; Kiure, J. 1995. An investigation of the forest avifauna in the North Pare mountains, Tanzania. Scopus 19: 9-26.
Zimmerman, D. A.; Turner, D. A.; Pearson, D. J. 1996. Birds of Kenya and northern Tanzania. Helm, London.
Bennun, L.; Njoroge, P. 1999. Important Bird Areas in Kenya. Nature Kenya, Nairobi.
Brooks, T.; Lens, L.; Barnes, J.; Barnes, R.; Kageche Kihuria, J.; Wilder, C. 1998. The conservation status of the forest birds of the Taita Hills, Kenya. Bird Conservation International 8: 119-139.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Baker, N., Bennun, L., Cordeiro, N., Mwangi, K.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Cinnyricinclus femoralis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Richmond, 1897)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions