email a friend
printable version
LC
White-winged Cliff-chat Monticola semirufus

Justification
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1990. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note

We accept the transfer of Myrmecocichla semirufa to Monticola, based on genetic evidence supplemented by behavioural information (it does not take over hirundine nests like its apparently close relative Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris) (Zuccon & Ericson 2010), and we observe furthermore that the female semirufa is barred below like female Monticola but unlike T. cinnamomeiventris, which basically resemble males. The correct specific name is semirufus.

Synonym(s)
Myrmecocichla semirufa (Rüppell, 1837), Thamnolaea semirufa Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Thamnolaea semirufa (Rüppell, 1837)

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally frequent to common in Ethiopia and uncommon in Eritrea and parts of Ethiopia (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Monticola semirufus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Rüppell, 1837)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 386,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change