This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris and T. coronata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped as cinnamomeiventris and were moved to the genus Myrmecocichla following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) it has been returned to Thamnolaea based on its highly divergent plumage and structure from other members of Myrmecocichla. This view has been endorsed by R. J. Dowsett and F. Dowsett-Lemaire, and is backed by genetic evidence in Zuccon & Ericson (2010).
Myrmecocichla cinnamomeiventris (Lafresnaye, 1836)
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/09/2016.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Lafresnaye, 1836)|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,970,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change