email a friend
printable version
LC
White-fronted Black-chat Myrmecocichla albifrons

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 20.6 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,290,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sierra Leone Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Benin Ouémé river basin site factsheet
Burkina Faso Kaboré Tambi - Nazinga - Sissili complex site factsheet
Cameroon Bénoué National Park site factsheet
Cameroon Faro National Park site factsheet
Cameroon Mbam Djerem National Park site factsheet
Central African Republic Bamingui-Bangoran National Park complex site factsheet
Central African Republic Bozoum site factsheet
Central African Republic Manovo - Gounda - St Floris National Park complex site factsheet
Central African Republic Ngotto site factsheet
Chad Lake Chad site factsheet
Côte d'Ivoire Comoe National Park site factsheet
Côte d'Ivoire Sangbe Mountain National Park site factsheet
Eritrea Mareb escarpment site factsheet
Eritrea Southern Plateau: Furrus site factsheet
Ethiopia Nechisar National Park and surroundings site factsheet
Gambia Kiang West National Park site factsheet
Ghana Digya National Park site factsheet
Ghana Gbele Resource Reserve site factsheet
Ghana Mole National Park site factsheet
Guinea Chutes de la Sala site factsheet
Guinea Mafou site factsheet
Guinea-Bissau Cantanhez forests site factsheet
Guinea-Bissau Lagoas de Cufada site factsheet
Guinea-Bissau Rio Mansôa and Gêba estuary site factsheet
Guinea-Bissau Rio Tombali, Rio Cumbijã and Ilha de Melo site factsheet
Mali Bafing site factsheet
Mali Boucle du Baoulé site factsheet
Mali Sirakoroni - Tyènfala site factsheet
Niger 'W' National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Amurum woodlands (Taboru) site factsheet
Nigeria Chad Basin National Park: Chingurmi - Duguma Sector site factsheet
Nigeria Falgore and Lame Burra Game Reserves site factsheet
Nigeria Gashaka-Gumti National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Kainji Lake National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Kamuku National Park site factsheet
Nigeria Pandam Wildlife Park site factsheet
Nigeria Yankari National Park site factsheet
Senegal Delta du Saloum site factsheet
Senegal La Petite Côte site factsheet
Senegal Parc National du Niokolo-Koba site factsheet
South Sudan Bandingilo site factsheet
South Sudan Imatong mountains site factsheet
South Sudan Juba site factsheet
South Sudan Kidepo site factsheet
South Sudan Nimule site factsheet
South Sudan Southern National Park site factsheet
South Sudan Sudd (Bahr-el-Jebel system) site factsheet
Togo Kéran National Park site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) suitable resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Myrmecocichla albifrons. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Rüppell, 1837)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,290,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change