email a friend
printable version
LC
Chaco Chachalaca Ortalis canicollis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,170,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 5.7 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: The species is declining owing to habitat destruction caused by overgrazing, fires and wood extraction. It is also hunted and kept as a cagebird (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant      
Bolivia Native Extant      
Brazil Native Extant      
Paraguay Native Extant      
Uruguay Introduced Extant Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Itiyuro-Tuyunti site factsheet
Argentina Reserva El Bagual site factsheet
Bolivia Área Natural de Manejo Integrado San Matías site factsheet
Bolivia KAA-IYA del Gran Chaco site factsheet
Bolivia Otuquis Integrated Management Natural Area site factsheet
Bolivia Palmar de las Islas site factsheet
Brazil Caceres site factsheet
Brazil Maciço do Urucum e Adjacências site factsheet
Brazil Nhumirim site factsheet
Brazil Pantanal de Nabileque site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional da Serra da Bodoquena e Entorno site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural SESC Pantanal e Entorno site factsheet
Brazil Rios Negro e Aquidauana site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia Gran Siete site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia Redondo site factsheet
Paraguay Estancias Golondrina - El Trébol site factsheet
Paraguay Fortín Toledo site factsheet
Paraguay Lago Ypoa site factsheet
Paraguay Lagunas Saladas - Riacho Yacaré site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Defensores del Chaco site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Médanos del Chaco site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Teniente Enciso site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional Tinfunqué - Estero Patiño site factsheet
Paraguay Pirizal site factsheet
Paraguay Pozo Hondo site factsheet
Paraguay Río Negro - Bajo Chaco site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Swamp major resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist major resident
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Ortalis canicollis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Cracidae (Guans and curassows)
Species name author (Wagler, 1830)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,170,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species