email a friend
printable version
LC
Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2013 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,990,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 2,020,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.1 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally locally common to abundant in north Africa, although scarce in Morocco and Tunisia and common in Israel and north-eastern and eastern Africa (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Bahrain Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Cyprus Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Israel Native Extant       Yes
Jordan Native Extant       Yes
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Kuwait Native Extant   Yes    
Lebanon Native Extant     Yes  
Libya Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Niger Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Oman Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Pakistan Unknown Extant       Yes
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant       Yes
Qatar Native Extant   Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant   Yes    
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant   Yes    
Syria Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Vagrant Extant   Yes    
United Arab Emirates Native Extant     Yes  
Yemen Vagrant Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Algeria Belezma site factsheet
Algeria Béni Abbès site factsheet
Algeria Parc National de l'Ahaggar site factsheet
Algeria Parc National du Tassili N'Ajjer site factsheet
Egypt Ain Sukhna site factsheet
Egypt El Qasr desert site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Elba site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Maghara site factsheet
Egypt Nabq Protected Area site factsheet
Egypt Quseima site factsheet
Egypt St Katherine Protectorate site factsheet
Egypt The Abraq area site factsheet
Egypt Wadi Gerafi site factsheet
Jordan Burqu' site factsheet
Jordan Dana site factsheet
Jordan Hisma Basin - Rum site factsheet
Lebanon Semi Deserts of Ras Baalbek site factsheet
Libya Zallaf site factsheet
Mauritania Kediet ej Jill site factsheet
Morocco Dakhla area site factsheet
Morocco Jbel Krouz site factsheet
Morocco Merzouga/Tamezguidat site factsheet
Morocco Oued Mird site factsheet
Morocco Piste de Tagdilt site factsheet
Sudan Wadi Halfa site factsheet
Tunisia Gafsa site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Sidi Mansour site factsheet
Tunisia Sidi Toui site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Desert Hot suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) major resident
Altitude 1000 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Oenanthe lugens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,990,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species