email a friend
printable version
LC
Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 916,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.1 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as moderately common in Egypt, scarce in south-eastern Israel, where the population is estimated as 100-200 pairs and scarce on the Arabian Peninsular (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Afghanistan Unknown Extant      
Bahrain Native Extant   Yes  
Cyprus Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Djibouti Vagrant Extant      
Egypt Native Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant      
Iraq Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Israel Native Extant      
Jordan Native Extant      
Kuwait Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Oman Native Extant     Yes
Pakistan Native Extant      
Palestinian Authority Territories Native Extant      
Qatar Native Extant     Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant      
Sudan Unknown Extant      
Syria Vagrant Extant   Yes  
United Arab Emirates Native Extant      
Yemen Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Egypt Ain Sukhna site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Maghara site factsheet
Egypt Nabq Protected Area site factsheet
Egypt Quseima site factsheet
Egypt St Katherine Protectorate site factsheet
Egypt Wadi Gerafi site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bahu Kalat (Gandu) Protected Area site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hormod Protected Area site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Kavir region site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Khabr-va-Rouchoon Wildlife Refuge site factsheet
Israel Cliffs of Zin and the Negev highlands site factsheet
Israel Judean desert site factsheet
Israel Northern Arava valley site factsheet
Israel Southern Arava valley and Elat mountains site factsheet
Jordan Aqaba coast and mountains site factsheet
Jordan Dana site factsheet
Jordan Hisma Basin - Rum site factsheet
Jordan Wadi Mujib site factsheet
Oman Jabal al Akhdar site factsheet
Oman Musandam (mainland) site factsheet
Saudi Arabia At-Tubayq site factsheet
Sudan Khor Arba'at site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Jebel Hafit site factsheet
Yemen Ma'rib - Naqil Fardah - Baraqish site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Desert Hot major resident
Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1400 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Oenanthe monacha. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author (Temminck, 1825)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 916,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species