email a friend
printable version
VU
White-throated Bushchat Saxicola insignis

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable C2a(ii) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2007 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 148,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 148,000 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 2500-9999 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 1 - - -
Largest subpopulation 2500-9999 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of recent records and surveys by BirdLife International (2001). This is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Trend justification: A moderate and on-going population decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of habitat loss and degradation in the wintering grounds, although up-to-date information on population trend is lacking.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Bhutan Native Extant     Yes  
China (mainland) Native Extant     Yes  
India Native Extant   Yes    
Kazakhstan Native Extant   Yes Yes  
Mongolia Native Extant Yes      
Nepal Native Extant   Yes    
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
China (mainland) Altay forest and steppe site factsheet
China (mainland) Bulungkol grassland and wetland site factsheet
China (mainland) Burgen River Valley site factsheet
China (mainland) Tacheng (Qoqek) area site factsheet
China (mainland) Yarlung Zangbo Daxiagu Nature Reserve site factsheet
India Kaziranga National Park site factsheet
India Manas National Park site factsheet
India Nameri National Park site factsheet
India Ripu and Chirang Reserve Forests site factsheet
Mongolia Dayan Lake site factsheet
Mongolia Govi Gurvan Saikhan Mountain site factsheet
Mongolia Ikh Bogd Mountain site factsheet
Mongolia Jargalant Khairkhan Mountain site factsheet
Mongolia Khasagt Khairkhan Mountain site factsheet
Mongolia Khokh Serkhiin Nuruu site factsheet
Mongolia Khoton-Khorgon Lakes site factsheet
Mongolia Otgontenger Mountain site factsheet
Mongolia Ulaagchinii Khar Lake site factsheet
Nepal Chitwan National Park site factsheet
Nepal Farmlands in Lumbini area site factsheet
Nepal Khaptad National Park site factsheet
Nepal Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve and Koshi Barrage site factsheet
Nepal Langtang National Park site factsheet
Nepal Sukla Phanta Wildlife Reserve site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Altitude 2100 - 3100 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 4500 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Gathering terrestrial plants / Unintentional effects (species is not the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Species disturbance, Ecosystem degradation
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation
Climate change & severe weather Storms & flooding Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Trend Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Saxicola insignis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author Gray, 1846
Population size 2500-9999 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 148,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species