This semi-arid desert specialist is poorly known, but is thought to have a small, declining population as a result of agricultural intensification and encroachment, which qualifies it as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
Saxicola macrorhyncha Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Saxicola macrorhyncha Collar and Andrew (1988), Saxicola macrorhyncha Collar et al. (1994), Saxicola macrorhyncha BirdLife International (2000), Saxicola macrorhyncha BirdLife International (2004)
17 cm. Large, nondescript chat. Breeding males dark above with mostly blackish mask and wings, broad white supercilium and band along inner wing-coverts and mostly white primary coverts. Non-breeding male has broad buffish fringing above and buffish-fringed remiges with less white. Female resembles non-breeding male but lacks dark mask and white on tail. Wings duller. Juvenile is darker brown above than female, with buff streaks and spots and whitish below, indistinctly brown-mottled throat and breast. Similar spp. Female Common Stonechat S. torquata has shorter bill and tail, less pronounced supercilium, and narrower buff fringes to tail feathers. Voice Song a low musical twitch-chhe chee chee.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Deshmukh, A.J. 2006. First record of Stoliczka's bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha Stoliczka from Maharashtra. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 103(1): 102.
Harvey, B. 2002. Stoliczkaâ€™s Bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha in Haryana, India. Bull. Oriental Bird Club 35: 17-21.
Rahmani, A. R. 1996. Status and distribution of Stoliczka's Bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha in India. Forktail 12: 61-78.
Rahmani, A. R. 1997. The Enigmatic Whitebrowed Bushchat. Hornbill: 29-32.
Rahmani, A.R. 2012. Threatened Birds of India - Their Conservation Requirements. Oxford University Press.
Rao, R. 2007. Sighting of Stoliczka's Bushchat Saxicola macrorhynchus in Pune District, Maharashtra, western India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 104(2): 214.
Sharma, S. C., Sangwan, P. S. 2005. Stoliczka's bushchat Saxicola macrorhyncha in Hissar District, Haryana. Indian Birds 1(1): 6-7.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
Harvey, B., Tiwari, J., Rahmani, A., Sharma, S., Sangwan, P., Deshmukh, A., Devasar, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Saxicola macrorhynchus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Stoliczka, 1872)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||90,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|