email a friend
printable version
NT
Rufous-tailed Shama Trichixos pyrropygus

Justification
Owing to forest loss within its range this species is assumed to have undergone moderately rapid declines and as a result it is classified as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Synonym(s)
Trichixos pyrropyga Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Trichixos pyrropyga BirdLife International (2000)

Distribution and population
Trichixos pyrropyga occurs in the Sundaic lowlands of peninsular Thailand; Sabah, Sarawak and peninsular Malaysia; Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia, and Brunei. Although widespread, the species is generally described as uncommon within its range, and it has certainly declined owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests within the region.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered scarce to uncommon.

Trend justification
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998). This forest dependent species is assumed to have declined as a result.

Ecology
It inhabits lowland (including peatswamp, ultrabasic, burnt alluvial and mixed dipterocarp) and hill-slope broadleaf evergreen forests to 1,200 m. It is commoner in primary forest, but will tolerate logged habitat and there is one record from a rubber plantation. It has been recorded breeding from February until June in various parts of its range.

Threats
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia, and in Thailand and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover). Although the species has almost certainly experienced a population decline in the past decade owing to habitat loss, it is not considered threatened because it occurs in relatively less threatened forests on slopes.

Conservation Actions Underway
No species specific actions are known, although it does occur in a number of protected areas within its range. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on agricultural encroachment and logging within such protected areas. Generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Estimate population trends by calculating rates of forest loss within its range using satellite imagery and remote sensing techniques.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Collar, N. J. 2005. Family Turdidae (Thrushes). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, C. (eds), Handbook of birds of the world Vol. 10, pp. 514-807. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

David, N.; Gosselin, M. 2002. Gender agreement of avian species names. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 14-49.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2005. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Trichixos pyrropygus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Rufous-tailed shama (Trichixos pyrropyga) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author Lesson, 1839
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,050,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species