|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has not been recorded since 1918, and no forest remains in the vicinity of its two known collecting localities, so it may have declined severely as a result of habitat destruction. However, it cannot be assumed to have gone Extinct, because lowland forest in Sumatra has been relatively poorly surveyed, and the specimens were collected in "exploited forest", hinting at a tolerance to some degree of habitat degradation. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Cyornis ruecki Collar and Andrew (1988), Cyornis ruecki ruecki Collar and Andrew (1988)
17 cm. Medium-large, blue flycatcher. Male mostly dark blue, becoming paler on forehead, rump and lower breast, white on belly. Slender, black bill and legs. Female has brown upperparts, becoming rusty on rump, tail and breast. Paler buff throat and belly. Similar spp. Male White-tailed Flycatcher C. concretus is larger, has paler blue forehead, fringes to wing feathers and distinct white outer tail feathers. Female has white on breast sides and tail sides. Male Pale Blue-flycatcher C. unicolor is paler blue with contrasting black lores. Female is duller brown on chest. Voice Undocumented. Hints Survey dense understorey habitat.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Davidson, P., Derhé, M., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Tobias, J.
Brickle, N., Verbelen, F.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Cyornis ruckii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Oustalet, 1881)|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,600 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|