|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species has a very small range, within which it is known from fewer than five locations, and is declining as a result of rapid habitat loss and degradation. It thus qualifies as Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Cyornis sandfordi Collar and Andrew (1988), Cyornis sandfordi sandfordi Collar and Andrew (1988)
14.5 cm. Small, drab, unobtrusive, forest flycatcher. Grey-brown above, greyer on crown, with dark lores and more rufous-olive on rump and tail. Brownish-grey underparts with pale vent. Similar spp. Yellow-vented Whistler Pachycephala sulfuriventer is thicker set with larger head and bill, and yellow vent. Female Maroon-backed Whistler Coracornis raveni is also thicker set, with darker brown on face and breast. Voice A hectic, non-stop cyclical warble that consists of the same 8-9 notes (the whole rising and falling) (Benstead et al. in prep).
Benstead, P.; Benstead, C.; Hayman, P. submitted. Some interesting bird records from the Sulawesi sub-region. Kukila.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Lambaihang, J.; Palamia, J.; Indrawan, M. 2003. Vocalisations of Matinan flycatcher Cyornis sanfordi in North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Forktail 19: 135-136.
Riley, J., Mole, J. 2001. The birds of Gunung Ambang Nature Reserve, North Sulawesi, Indonesia. Forktail 17: 57-66.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derh, M., Gilroy, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Cyornis sanfordi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||Stresemann, 1931|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|