email a friend
printable version
NT
Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudatus

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it occupies a moderately small, fragmented range, and is likely to be experiencing a continuing decline owing to a number of emerging threats associated with human population increase. However, little is currently known about the population size and specific threats to this species. Monitoring is required.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Eumyias albicaudata BirdLife International (2000), Eumyias albicaudata BirdLife International (2004), Eumyias albicaudata Collar et al. (1994), Eumyias albicaudata Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Muscicapa albicaudata Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Eumyias albicaudatus is an endemic resident in the Western Ghats of southern India, where it can be common in suitable habitat. While its range is small, its tolerance for disturbed habitats suggests that it is not immediately threatened by habitat modification.

Population justification
The population size is unknown, but the species is described as common, especially at higher elevations (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.

Ecology
It occurs in evergreen hill forests and woodlands favouring forest edges, clearings, dense vegetation near streams, shade coffee and cardamom plantations and sholas, from 600 m to the summits, being most numerous above 1,200 m. It forages alone or in loose association with other flycatchers in the lower storeys of vegetation on insects and berries. It breeds from February until June.

Threats
An increasing human population has led to increased illegal encroachment into Western Ghat forests, livestock grazing and the harvesting of fuelwood, notably for tea factories (J. Taylor in litt. 2011) and huge quantities of forest products such as bamboo and canes. Furthermore, hydroelectric power development and road-building are causing reductions in forest cover in some areas which may impact this species.


Conservation Actions Underway
None are known, although it does occur within shade-coffee plantations, providing a good incentive for this practice in preference to sun coffee. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor threats to the species in order that emerging ones can be acted upon and mitigated as early as possible. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

David, N.; Gosselin, M. 2002. Gender agreement of avian species names. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 122: 14-49.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Taylor, B. 2006. Family Muscicapidawe (Old World Flycatchers). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Christie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11. Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers, pp. 56-163. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Eumyias albicaudatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Nilgiri flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudatus) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)
Species name author Jerdon, 1840
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 32,800 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species