This flycatcher has a small range which is rapidly declining as a result of continuing clearance, degradation and fragmentation of lowland primary forest habitats. As such, it is suspected that its population is declining rapidly, and is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12 cm. Small, short-tailed, skulking flycatcher. Rufescent-brown head and upperparts becoming bright chestnut on uppertail-coverts and tail. Greyish lores, eye appears large and dark. Pale orange throat grading into brighter orange breast. White lower breast and belly. Similar spp. Female Palawan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis lemprieri is larger, duller and shows pale buff lores and eye-ring. Voice Simple high-pitched phrases wee-tee or wee-tee-tee, often followed by a buzzing trill. Hints Usually perches low, often on vines. Sings most at first light.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Derhé, M.
Tabaranza, B., Lambert, F., Hutchinson, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ficedula platenae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Blasius, 1888)|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||11,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|