Although this species has been recently found to be not uncommon, it occurs within an extremely small range, where further destruction and fragmentation of its forest habitat may result in a deterioration in its status in future. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is currently classified as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12-13 cm. Small, dark flycatcher. Male predominantly dark slate-blue with blackish face and white supercilium before eye, meeting on forehead. Small white throat patch in some individuals, and flecking on chest. Black bill and legs. Female has olive-brown upperparts, tinged slaty. Buff eye-ring and supercilium before eye. Rusty-buff below, brighter on throat and chest with indistinct olive streaking. Similar spp. Male Shining Flycatcher Piezorhynchus alecto is larger, longer tailed and lacks white. Voice Undocumented.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Edwards, K. 2008. Birds of Damar Island: an introduction to Indonesia's "forgotten islands". Nature Territory: 7.
Trainor, C. 2002. An expedition to Damar Island, south-west Maluku, Indonesia. Oriental Bird Club Bulletin 36: 18-23.
Trainor, C. R. 2007. Birds of Damar Island, Banda Sea, Indonesia. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 127(4): 300-320.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Davidson, P., Khwaja, N., Tobias, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Ficedula henrici. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/02/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/02/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Muscicapidae (Chats and Old World flycatchers)|
|Species name author||(Hartert, 1899)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|